1.1 Scope

  1. Prairie employees, including contractors, students and volunteers providing services on behalf of Prairie Bible Institute;
  2. Any personal information that identifies an individual, in whatever form or medium (paper, digital, audio-visual, graphic) created or received in the course of carrying out Prairie’s mandated functions and activities, and;
  3. All facilities and equipment required to collect, manipulate, transport, transmit, or keep Prairie information.

1.2 Legislative Requirements

The Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA) (“the Act”) protects the personal information of the public and employees of private sector organizations operating in Alberta. It governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations in a manner that recognizes and balances the right of an individual to have his or her personal information protected, and the need of an organization to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that are reasonable.

Prairie is bound by the requirements of this Act and collects, uses or discloses personal information in accordance with its provisions.

1.3 Privacy Principles

Prairie is committed to protecting the privacy of individual employees, students, guardians, alumni, donors and friends. To that end, Prairie is implementing a privacy program to meet the following privacy goals:


Prairie is responsible for protecting the confidentiality of personal information in its custody or under its control in compliance with the applicable federal or provincial legislation.

Prairie has identified and designated a Privacy Officer to be responsible for implementing the privacy program and ensuring compliance with legislation.


Prairie develops and follows privacy and security policies and practices that are compliant with legislation. Such policies and practices are publicly available.

Collection and Consent

Prairie collects personal information only for reasonable purposes and with the consent of the individual or authorized representative, except where otherwise authorized by legislation.

Identifying Purposes

Prairie identifies the purposes for which personal information is collected.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Prairie uses, discloses and retains personal information for purposes consistent with the purpose for which it was collected. Use and disclosure for other purposes is by consent of the individual or as authorized by legislation.


Prairie makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected, used or disclosed by or on behalf of Prairie Bible Institute is accurate and complete.


Prairie protects personal information in its custody or control by deploying security measures and practices to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.

Right of Access

Individuals have the right to access information about them at Prairie, subject only to limited and specific exceptions. Individuals who believe there is an error or omission in their personal information have a right to request correction or amendment of the information.

Compliance Challenges

Individuals are encouraged to bring any concerns or issues regarding privacy at Prairie to the Privacy Officer for discussion and response ( or 1.800.661.2425). Individuals may appeal to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta to review or investigate Prairie’s right of access or correction responses, or any policies or practices they feel are not in compliance with legislative requirements.